- Although the flesh of the almaco jack is considered quality table fare, the species has been associated with ciguatera poisoning, a seldom fatal stomach irritation.
- The almaco jack is susceptible to tapeworm parasites in the caudal peduncle area, but the meat can be eaten safely if affected portions are cut away.
Fat snook (Centropomus)
Fat snook have elongated bodies that are deeper than other species of snook, though they do not grow as large as the common snook, the most popular game fish in the snook family. Coloration, which varies by location, is yellow-brown to green-brown on the back fading to silvery on the side and belly. There is a black lateral line that extends from the gills to the tail. They lack the dusky outer edge on the pelvic fin of other snook.
Fat snook have small scales, two high, sharp dorsal fins and a similar anal fin. The tail fin is forked and the mouth, which ends with a protruding lower jaw, is large, extending back to the eye.
Fat snook feed on whatever small fish and crustaceans, usually shrimp, they find in canals and around mangrove shorelines. They tend to hunt by ambush.
These snook occur from southern Florida and the Mexican Gulf Coast to the southern Brazilian port town of Florianopolis. They are also found near the larger islands of the Caribbean.
Fat snook are fond of waters with low salinity, preferring brackish and even fresh water and to high-salinity ocean water. They are found in a variety of coastal waters such as estuaries, lagoons, small canals, streams and mangrove areas, and are more common in these kinds of waters than any other kind of snook. Within these bodies of water they gather over shallow, soft bottoms. When in the ocean they can be found on reefs and pilings near shore. Young fat snook usually congregate along mangrove shorelines.
- The all-tackle world record is a 7 pounds, 4 ounces, taken off the coast of Florida.
- Excellent table fish, fat snook have delicate white meat.
- It is believed there are 12 species of snook, with six species occurring in the western Atlantic and six in the eastern Pacific. No single species lives in both oceans.